Welcome

East Greenbush Castleton’s 7/8 All Star team wins the Chatham Tournament in Dramatic Fashion

IMG_0478After being down 17 – 2 in the 4th inning of the Championship game, EGC staged an incredible come back which was capped off by scoring 9 runs in the bottom of the 6th inning, 7 of them with 2 outs, to win on a walk off base hit by Sean Boniface to win the  championship 18 – 17!
The kids played with a never give up attitude and stuck together for the entire game. Thank you to all of our fans who came out and cheered the boys on!

Pool play games…..
EGC 13 Coxsackie 1
EGC 21 Greenville 2
EGC 25 Taconic Hills 3

Semi-finals….
EGC 7 Hudson 1

Finals….
EGC 18
Twin Town Red 17

2016 All Star Team Schedules and Results

12A State Tournament Team – (Garrigan)
Saturday June 25th – 12 PM – Guliderland (15) at East Greenbush (1)
Monday June 27th – 6 PM – East Greenbush (12) at Lansingburgh (1)
Wednesday June 29th – 6 PM – Twin Town (3) at East Greenbush (7)
Tuesday July 5th – 6 PM – East Greenbush (7) at Colonie (24)
Thursday July 7th – 6 PM – East Greenbush (3) at Tri Village (10)
Monday July 11th – 6 PM – Hudson Valley (12) at East Greenbush (24)

11A State Tournament Team – (Lensink)

NYS Section Two South Tournament

Game 1: District 16 – Kingston (3) at District 17 – Wappinger (17) Sun July 17th – 4:30 PM
Game 2: District 17 – Wappinger (4) at District 14 – East Greenbush (10) Tue July 19th – 5:30 PM
Game 3: District 13 – Guilderland (10) at District 15 – Northern Columbia (0) Tue July 19th – 5:30 PM
Game 4: Kingston (1) at Northern Columbia (11) Wed July 20th – 5:30 PM
Game 5: Guilderland (10) at East Greenbush (0) Thu July 21st – 5:30 PM
Game 6: Wappinger (4) at Northern Columbia (3) Fri July 22nd – 5:30 PM
Game 7: Wappinger at East Greenbush Sat July 23rd – 2 PM
Game 8: Guilderland vs. Game 7 winner Sun July 24th – 2 PM at Chatham
Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 8 loser Mon July 25th – 5:30 PM at Chatham (if necessary)

10A State Tournament Team – (Tucker)
Sunday June 26th – 12 PM – National (5) at East Greenbush (37)
Tuesday June 28th – 6 PM – Lansingburgh (4) at East Greenbush (8)
Thursday June 30th – 6 PM – East Greenbush (14) at Twin Town (6)
Tuesday July 5th – 6 PM – Colonie (6) at East Greenbush (16)
Wednesday July 6th – 6 PM – East Greenbush (9) at Hudson Valley (0)
Saturday July 9th – 12 PM – Tri Village (13) at East Greenbush (3)

Monday July 11th – 6 PM – East Greenbush (2) at Guilderland (13)

11/12 Round Robin Team – (Walters)
Tuesday July 5th – 6 PM – East Greenbush (19) at Watervliet (10)
Thursday July 7th – 6 PM – East Greenbush (15) at Lansingburgh (8) 
Saturday July 9th – 2:30 PM – East Greenbush (3) at Twin Town Camo Blue (7)
Tuesday July 12th – 6 PM – Waterford (12) at East Greenbush (16)
Thursday July 14th – 8 PM – East Greenbush (13) at Twin Town Blue (8)
Saturday July 16th – 6 PM – Cohoes (16) at East Greenbush (3)
Tuesday July 19th – 6 PM – Troy Central (2) at East Greenbush (14)
Thursday July 21st – 6 PM – East Greenbush (7) at Twin Town Camo (9)

9/10 Round Robin Team – Gold (Grugan)
Monday June 27th – 6 PM – Cohoes (7) at East Greenbush Gold (4)
Wednesday June 29th – 8 PM – East Greenbush Gold (13) at Twin Town Blue (10)
Wednesday July 6th – 6 PM – Troy Central (2) at East Greenbush Gold (14)
Friday July 8th – 6 PM – East Greenbush Gold (17) at Menands (5)

Monday July 11th – 6 PM – Twin Town Red (0) at East Greenbush Gold (13)
Wednesday July 13th – 6 PM – Lansingburgh (4) at East Greenbush Gold (15)
Friday July 15th – 8 PM – East Greenbush Gold (11) at Watervliet (1)
Monday July 18th – 6 PM – East Greenbush Green (7) at East Greenbush Gold (10)
Wednesday July 20th – 6 PM – East Greenbush Gold (17) at Waterford (1)
Friday July 22nd – 6 PM – Semi Finals – Twin Town Blue (2) at East Greenbush Gold (9)
Sunday July 24th – 6 PM – Finals – EGC Green vs EGC Gold

9/10 Round Robin Team – Green (Finnigan)
Monday June 27th – 6 PM – East Greenbush Green (14) at Lansingburgh (2)
Wednesday June 29th – 6 PM – East Greenbush Green (23) at Waterford (0)
Wednesday July 6th – 6 PM – Cohoes (8) at East Greenbush Green (9)
Friday July 8th – 6 PM – East Greenbush Green (17) at Twin Town Blue (11)

Monday July 11th – 8 PM – Troy Central  (10) at East Greenbush Green (11)
Wednesday July 13th – 6 PM – East Greenbush Green (18) at Menands (5)
Friday July 15th – 8 PM – Twin Town Red (0) at East Greenbush Green (6)
Monday July 18th – 6 PM – East Greenbush Green (7) at East Greenbush Gold (10)
Wednesday July 20th – 6 PM – Watervliet (6) at East Greenbush Green (19)
Friday July 22nd – 6 PM – Semi Finals – Cohoes (15) at East Greenbush Green (16)
Sunday July 24th – 6 PM – Finals – EGC Green vs EGC Gold

7/8 Tournament Team – (Mocerine)
Chatham Tournament  July 8-10
EGC 13 – Coxsackie 1
EGC 21 – Greenville 2
EGC 25 – Taconic Hills 3
EGC 7 – Hudson 1 (Semi Finals)
EGC 18 – Twin Town Red 17 (Finals)

Glens Falls Tournament July 15 – 20

Halfmoon Tournament July 21 – 24

IMG_0402

Congratulations to the 11U EGC Athletics Travel Team for winning the Battle of the River Memorial Day Weekend Tournament in Toms River, New Jersey.  The Athletics capped off the tournament with a 5 – 0 record, outscoring their opponents 51 to 21.
The 11U team beat three teams from New Jersey, one from New York City and defeated a team from Fairfield, Connecticut in the final.
Coach Aaron Lensink said, “I am glad they didn’t ask me to pick a MVP, because there seemed to be someone different stepping up in each game and in a lot of cases, each inning. It was a total team effort to come here and win 5 games versus some very tough competition.  The boys should be very proud.”
Team members include: Carter Albano, Kyle Blake, Joe Brodzinski, Nathan Davis, Landon Flach, Sam Gamello, Andrew Lensink, Michael Murtagh, Jacob Skarlis, Gavin Van Kempen, Alex Wheeler and Jack Wildermuth.
IMPORTANT CHANGES COMING TO LITTLE LEAGUE APPROVED BATS

Starting in 2018 only bats that say USA BASEBALL will be allowed to be used in Little League games.  Please keep this in mind when deciding to buy new bats.  When additional information is released we will post it here.

The East Greenbush/Castleton Little League has always worked hard to give our players the best fields in the Capital Region and we want to continue to make them better.  Some of the plans we have are to add batting cages, improve the scoreboards and add screeening to the backstops.  All of this takes money to accomplish.  The league has many sponsorship opportunities that can be found by clicking the following link:  SPONSORSHIPS
The sponsorships are great and truly appreciated, but if you were looking to donate just a couple of dollars to the league you can do so by clicking the DONATE button below.  Thank you in advance for your continued support of the East Greenbush Castleton Little League.